Bhartiya Janta Party on March 21 (Wednesday) declared that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi will contest from the Varanasi Parliamentary Seat, while BJP President Amit Shah has replaced Lal Krishna Advani from Gandhi Nagar seat in Gujarat. BJP Leader and Union Miniter JP Nadda while addressing the press announced the candidates. The BJP till now has declared candidates on 415 seats.
Shri @AmitShah will contest Lok Sabha elections 2019 from Gandhinagar. https://t.co/3V9yQGiCJL pic.twitter.com/UIgeOQs5SS
— BJP (@BJP4India) March 21, 2019
The Other names in the list include:
Contents
Uttar Pradesh
- Raghav Lakhanpal from Saharanpur
- Sanjeev Kumar Balyan from Muzzafarnagar
- Kunwar Bharatendra Singh from Bijnor
- Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar from Moradabad
- Parmeshwar Lal Saini from Sambhal
- Kanwar Singh Tanwar from Amroha
- Rajendra Aggarwal from Meerut
- Dr Satya Pal Singh from Baghpat
- General VK Singh from Ghaziabad
- Mahesh Sharma from Gautam Budh Nagar
- Satish Kumar Gautam from Aligarh
- Hema Malini from Mathura
- SP Singh Baghel from Agra
- Raj Kumar Chahel from Fatehpur Sikri
- Rajveer Singh alias Raju Bhaiya from Etah
- Sangh Mitra Maurya from Badaun
- Dharmendra Kumar from Aonla
- Santosh Kumar Gangwar from Bareilly
- Arun Sagar from Shahjahanpur reserved seat
- Ajay Kumar Mishra from Kheri
- Rajesh Verma from Sitapur
- Jai Prakash Rawat from Hardoi SC Seat
- Ashok Rawat from Misrikh SC Seat
- Swami Sakshi Maharaj from Unnao
- Kaushal Kishore from Mohanlalganj
- Rajnath Singh from Lucknow
- Smriti Irani from Amethi
- Pradeep Chaudhary from Kairana
- Dr Yeshwant from Nagina SC
- Bhola Singh from Bulandshahr SC
- Rajveer Singh Balmiki from Hathras SC
- Jaya Prada from Rampur
- Varun Gandhi from Pilibhit
- Rekha Verma from Dhaurahra
- Maneka Gandhi from Sultanpur
- Mukesh Rajpoot from Farrukhabad
- Ramashankar Katheriya from Etawah Reserved
- Subrat Pathak from Kannauj
- Satyadev Pauchuri from Kanpur
- Davendra Singh Bhole from Akbarpur
- Bhanu Pratap Verma from Jalaun SC
- Pushpendra Singh Chandel from Hamirpur
- Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti from Fatehpur
- Vinod Sonkar from Kaushambhi
- Rita Bahuguna Joshi from Allahabad
- Upendra Rawat from Barabanki Reserved
- Lallu Singh from Faizabad
- Akshaywar Lal Gaud from Bahraich reserved
- Brijbhushan Sharad Singh from Kaiserganj
- Daddan Mishra from Shrawasti
- Kirtiwardhan Singh from Gonda
- Jagdambika Pal from Domariyaganj
- Harish Dwivedi from Basti
- Pankaj Chaudhary from Maharajganj
- Vijay Dubey from Kushinagar
- Kamlesh Paswan from Bansgaon SC
- Ravindra Kushwaha from Slalempur
- Virendra Singh Mast from Ballia
- Manoj Sinha from Ghazipur
- Mahendra Nath Pandey from Chandauli
- Chandra Sen Jadun from Firozabad Seat
- Prem Singh Shakya from Mainpuri
- Dinesh Pratap Singh from Rae Bareli
- Dinesh Lal Yadav from Azamgarh
- VP Saroj from Machhlishahr Parliamentary Seat
- Anurag Sharma from Jhansi
- RK Patel from Banda
- Keshari Patel Phulpur
- Nilam Sonkar from Lalganj SC
- Sangam Lal Gupta from Pratapgah
- Mukul Bihari from Ambedkar Nagar
- Praveen Nishad from Sant Kabir Nagar
- Ravi Kishan from Gorakhpur
- Ramapati Ram Tripathi from Deoria
- KP Singh from Jaunpur
- Ramesh Bind from Bhadohi
- Harinarayan from Ghosi
Maharashtra
- Heena Vijaykumar Gavit from Nandurbar ST Seat
- Subhash Ramrao Bhamre from Dhule
- Raksha Nikhil Khadse from Raver
- Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre from Akola
- Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas from Wardha
- Nitin Jairam Gadkari from Nagpur
- Ashok Mahadeaorao Nete from Gadchiroli-Chimur Seat
- Hansraj Gangaram Ahir from Chandrapur
- Rao Sahib Patil danve from Jaina
- Kapil Moreshwar Patil from Bhiwandi
- Gopal Chinayya Shetty from Mumbai North
- Poonam Mahajan from Mumbai North Central
- Sujay Vikhe from Ahmednagar
- Pritam Gopinath Munde from Beed
- Sudhakar Bhalerao Shrungare from Latur Reserved
- Sanjay Ramchandra Patil from Sangli
- Smita Uday Wagh Jalgaon
- Pratap patil Chikkalikar Nanded
- Bharati Pawar Dindori (ST)
- Girish Bapat from Pune
- Kanchan Rahul Kul from Baramati
- Dr Jaysidhesvar Swami from Solapur (SC)
- Sunil Baburao Mendhe from Bhandara-Gondiya Seat
- Manoj Kotak from Mumbai North East
Madhya Pradesh
- Narendra Singh Tomar from Morena
- Sandhya Rai from Bhind
- Virendra Kumar Khateek from Tikamgarh
- Prahlad Patel from Damoh
- Ganesh Singh from Satna
- Janardhan Mishra from Rewa
- Riti Pathak from Sidhi
- Himadri Singh from Shahdol
- Rakesh Singh from Jabalpur
- Faggan Singh Kulaste from Mandla
- Rao Udai Pratap Singh from Hoshangabad
- Anil Firojiya from Ujjain
- Sudhir Gupta from Mandsour
- Nand Kumar Singh Chouhan from Khandwa
- Durgadas Uike from Betul ST
- Vivek Sejwalkar from Gwalior
- Nathan Shah from Chhindhwara
- Mahendra Solanki from Dewas
- KP Yadav from Guna
- Raj Bahadur Singh from Sagar
- Ramakant Bhargav from Vidisha
- Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur from Bhopal
- Shankar Lalwani from Indore
Punjab
The party in the state has inked an alliance with Shiromani Akali Dal.
- Hardeep Singh Puri from Amritsar
- Sunny Deol from Gurdaspur
- Som Prakash from Hoshiarpur
Chandigarh
Sitting MP Kirron Kher to seek reelection
Delhi
- Dr Harshvardhan from Chandni Chowk
- Manoj Tiwari from North East
- Pravesh Verma from West Delhi
- Ramesh Bidhuri from South
- Gautam Gambhir from East
- Meenakshi Lekhi from New Delhi
- Hans Raj Hans from Delhi North West
Jharkhand
- Hemala Murmu from Rajmahal ST
- Sunil Soren from Dumka ST
- Nishikant Dubey from Godda
- Pashupati Nath Singh from
- Vidyut Varan Mahato from Jamshedpur
- Laxman Giluva from Singhbhum ST
- Arjun Munda from Khunti ST
- Sudarshan Bhagat from Lohardaga ST
- Vishnu Dayal Ram from Palamau
- Jayant Sinha from Hazaribagh
- Sunil Singh from Chatra
- Annapurna Devi Yadav from Kodarma
- Sanjay Seth from Ranchi
Gujarat
- Vinod Bhai Chavda from Kachchh ST
- Dipsinh Radhod from Sabarkantha
- Kirit Bhai Solanki from Ahmedabad West Reserved
- Mahendra Bhai Munjpara from Surendranagar
- Mohan Bhai Kundariya from Rajkot
- Punamben Madam from Jamnagar
- Naran Bhai Kcchadia from Amreli
- Bharati Ben Shiyal from Bhavnagar
- Devusinh Chauhan from Kheda
- Jashvant Sinh Bhabhor from Dahod ST
- Rajan Ben Bhatt from Vadodara
- Mansukh Bhai Vasava from Bharuch
- Prabhu Bhai Vasava from Bardoli ST
- CR Patil from Navasari
- KC Patel from Valsad
- Parbatbhai Patel from Banaskantha
- Ramesh Dhaduk from Porbandar
- Ratan Singh from Panchmahal
- Bharatsinh Dabhi Thakur from Patan
- Rajeshbhai Chudasma from Junagadh
- Miteshbhai Patel alias Bakabhai from Anand
- Geetaben Rathva from Chota Udaipur
- Sharda Ben Patel (W/O of Late Anil Bhai Patel, Former Minister) from Mahesana
- Darshana Jardosh from Surat
- HS Patel from Ahmedabad East
Bihar
- Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP) from Champaran West
- Radha Mohan Singh (BJP) from Champaran East
- Rama Devi (BJP) from Sheohar
- Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP) from Madhubani
- Pradeep Singh (BJP) from Araria
- Gopal ji Thakur (BJP) from Darbhanga
- Ajay Nishad (BJP) from Muzzafarpur
- Janardhan Singrewal (BJP) from Maharajganj
- Rajeev Pratap Rudi (BJP) from Saran
- Nityanand Rai (BJP) from Ujiarpur
- Giriraj Singh (BJP) from Begusarai
- Ravi Shankar Prasad (BJP) from Patna Sahib
- Ram Kripal Yadav (BJP) from Patliputra
- Raj Kumar Singh (BJP) from Aara
- Aswini Kumar Chaubey (BJP) from Buxar
- Chhedi Paswan (BJP) from Sasaram
- Sushil Kumar Singh (BJP) from Aurangabad
Himachal Pradesh
- Kishan Kapoor from Kangra
- Ramswaroop Sharma from Mandi
- Anurag Thakur from Hamirpur
- Suresh Kashyap from Shimla SC
Haryana
- Ratan Lal Katariya from Ambala SC
- Nayab Singh Saini from Kurukshetra
- Suneeta Duggal from Sirsa SC
- Sanjay Bhatiya from Karnal
- Ramesh Chandra Kaushik from Sonipat
- Dharamvir Singh from Bhiwani-Mahendragarh
- Rao Inderjeet Singh from Gurgaon
- Krishnapal Gurjar from Faridabad
Andaman Nicobar
While from a lone seat of Andaman Nicobar seat, the party has named Vishal Jolly.
Assam
- Kripalanath Malla from Karimganj SC Seat
- Rajdeep Roy Bengali from Silchar
- Harensingh Bey from Autonomous
- Queen Ojha from Guwahti
- Dileep Sakia from Mangaldoi
- Tapan Gogoi from Jorhat
- Rameshwar Teli from Dibrugarh
- Pradan Baruah from Lakhimpur
- Sjt Pallab Lochan Das from Tezpur
- Rupak Sharma from Nowgong
Arunachal Pradesh
- Kiren Rijiju from Arunachal East
- Tapir Gao from Arunachal West
Chhattisgarh
- Renuka Singh from Surguja reserved seat
- Gomtee Sai from Raigarh ST
- Guharam Ajgale from Janjgir-Champa Seat
- Baiduram Kashyap from Bastar Seat
- Mohan Mandvi from Kanker Seat
- Jyoti Nand Dubey from Korba
- Arun Saw from Bilaspur
- Santosh Pandey from Rajnandgaon
- Vijay Baghel from Durg
- Sunil Soni from Raipur
- Chunnilal Sahu from Mahasamund
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel from Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Jammu and Kashmir
- MM War from Baramulla
- Khalid Jahangir from Srinagar
- Sofi Yousaff from Anantnag
- Dr Jitendra Singh from Udhampur
- Jugal Kishore Sharma from Jammu
Karnataka
- Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi from Belgaum
- Parvatagouda C Gaddigoudar from Bagalkot
- Ramesh Chandappa from Bijapur seat
- Umesh Jadhav from Gulbarga SC Seat
- Bhagwanth Khuba from Bidar
- Devendrappa from Bellary
- Prahlad Venkatesh Joshi from Dharwad
- Anantkumar Hedge from Uttara Kannada
- Gowdar M Siddeshwara from Davanagere
- BY Raghuvendra from Shimoga
- Shobha Karandlaje from Udupi Chikamgalur
- A Manju from Hassan Lok Sabha
- Nalin Kumar Kateel from Dakshina Kannada
- A Narayaswamy from Chitradurga SC
- GS Basavaraju from Tumkur
- Parthap Simha from Mysore
- Srinivasa Pratap from Chamrajanagar
- DV Sadananda Gowda from Bangalore North
- PC Mohan from Bangalore Central
- BN Bachegowda from Chikkballpur
- Sumalatha (Independent Supported by BJP) from Mandya
- S Muniswamy from Kolar SC
- Ashwat Narain from Bangalore Rural
- Tejaswi Surya LS from Bangalore South
Kerela
- Raveesh Thantri Kuntar from Kasaragod
- CK Padmanabhan from Kannur
- VK Sajeevan from Vadakara Parliamentary seat
- KP Prakash Babu from Kozhikode
- Unnikrishnan Master from Malappuram
- VT Rema from Ponnani
- C Krishnakumar from Palakkad
- AN Radhakrishnan from Chalakuddy
- Alphonese Kannathana from Ernakulam
- KS Radhakrishnan from Alappuzha
- KV Sabu from Kollam
- Sobha Surendran from Attingal
- Summannam Rajasekharan from Thiruvananthapuram
- K Surendran from Pathanamthitta
- Suresh Gopi from Thrissur
Lakshadweep
Abdul Khader from Lakshadweep
Goa
- Shripad Yesso Naik from Goa North
- Narendra Keshav Sawaikar from Goa South
Manipur
The party has named KK Ranjan Singh from Inner Manipur, H Shokhopao Mate from Outer Manipur seat. In Mizoram, party has named Nirupam Chakma.
Odisha
- Jual Oram from Sundargarh Seat
- Ananta Naik from Keonjhar
- Pratap Sarangi from Balasore
- Rudra Narayan Pani from Dhenkanal
- Sangeeta Kumari Singh from Bolangir
- Balabhadra Majhi from Nabarangpur Seat
- Baijayant Pande from Kendrapara
- Aparajita Sarangi from Bhubneshwar
- Anita Priyadarshni from Aska
- Brughu Baxipatra from Berhampur
- Shri Suresh Pujari from Bargarh
- Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb from Sambalpur
- Shri Basanta Kumar Panda from Kalahandi
- Dr. Sambit Patra from Puri
- Shri Jayaram Pangi from Koraput (ST)
- Mahameghabaham Aira Kharbela Swain from Kandhamal Lok Sabha Seat
- Prakash Mishra from Cuttack
- Er Biswesar Tudu from Mayurbhanj ST
- Abhimanyu Sethi from Bhadrak SC
- Amiya Mallick from Jajpur SC
- Bibhuprasad Tarai from Jagatsinghpur SC
Rajasthan
- Nihal Chand from Ganganagar
- Arjun Ram Megwal from Bikenar
- Narendra Khinchal from Jhunjhunu
- Sumedhanand Saraswati from Sikar
- Rajyavardhar Singh Rathore from Rajasthan rural
- Ramcharan Bohra from Jaipur
- Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuri from Tonk-Madhopur
- Bhagirath Chaudhary from Ajmer
- PP Chaudhary from Pali
- Gajendra Singh Shekhawat from Jodhpur
- Devji Mansinghram from Jalore
- Arjunlal Meena from Udaipur
- CP Joshi from Chittorgarh
- Subhash Chandra Baheria from Bhilwara
- Om Birla from Kota
- Dushyant Singh from Jhalawar-Baran
- Ranjeet Kohli from Bharatpur SC
- Manoj Rajuriya from Karauli Dholpur
- Kailash Chaudhary from Barmer
- Diya Kumari from Rajasmand
Sikkim
LT Sherpa from Sikkim
Meghalaya
- Sanbor Shullai from Shillong ST
- Rikman G Momin from Tura ST Seat
Tamil Nadu
- CP Radhakrishnan from Coimbatore
- H Raja from Sivaganga
- Nainar Nagendran from Ramanathapuram
- Pon Radhakrishnan from Kanyakumari
Telangana
- Bandi Sanjay from Karimnagar
- D Aravind from Nizamabad
- N Ramchandra Rao from Malkajgiri
- G Kishan Reddy from Securandabad
- DK Aruna from Mehbubnagar
- Bangaru Shruthi from Nagakurnool
- G Jithendra Kumar from Nalgonda
- PV Shamsunder Rao from Bhongir
- Chinta Sambamurthy from Warangal
- Jatathu Hussain Naik from Mahabubabad
- Soyam Babu Rao from Adilabad ST
- S Kumar from Peddapalle
- Banala Laxmi Reddy from Zahirabad
- Bhagwanth Rao from Hyderabad
- B Janardhan Reddy from Chelvella
- Vasudeo Rao from Khammam
- Raghunanandan Rao from Medak Lok Sabha Seat
Tripura
- Rebati Tripura from Tripura West
- Pratima Bhaumik from Tripura East
Uttarakhand
- Mala Rajya Laxmi from Tehri Garhwal
- Tirath Singh Rawat from Garhwal
- Ajay Tamta from Almora
- Ajay Bhatt from Nainital-Udhamsingh
- Ramesh Pokhriyal from Haridwar
उत्तराखंड से लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के उम्मीदवार : टिहरी गढ़वाल से श्रीमती माया राजलक्ष्मी, गढ़वाल से श्री @tirathsrawat, नैनीताल से श्री @AjayBhatt_BJP, हरिद्वार से श्री @DrRPNishank और अल्मोड़ा से श्री @AjayTamtaBJP : श्री @JPNadda
— BJP (@BJP4India) March 21, 2019
Andhra Pradesh
- D Purandeshwari from Vishakhapatnam
- Kana Lakshminagar from Narasaraopet
- KV Satyanarayana Reddy from Aruku
- Perla Sambamurti from Srikakulam
- P Sanyasi Raju from Vizianagaram
- Dr Gandi Venkata Satyanarayana from Anakapalli
- Yallavenkata Ramamohana Rao from Kakinada
- Ayyajivema Manepalli from Amalapuram
- Satya Gopinath Dasparavasthu from Rajahmundry
- Paidikonda Manikyalarao from Narsapuram
- Chinnam Ramkotaya from Eluru
- Gudivaka Ramanjeneyulu from Machilipatnam
- Dilip Kumar Kilaru from Vijayawada
- ValluruJayaprakash Narayana from Guntur
- Dr Challagi Kishore Kumar from Bapatla SC
- Thogunta Srinivas from Ongole
- Dr Adinarayanalnti from Nandyal
- Dr PV Parthasarthi from Kurnool
- Hamsa Devineni from Anantapur
- Pogala Venkata Parthasathi from Hindupur
- Singa Reddy Ramchandra Reddy from Kadapa
- Suresh Reddy Sannapareddy from Nellore
- Bommi Sri Hari Rao from Tirupati (SC)
- Pappireddi Maheswara from Rajampet
- Reddy Jayaram Duggani from Chittoor (SC)
West Bengal
- Nisith Pramnik from Cooch Behar
- John Barla from Alipurduars
- Jayanta Ray from Jalpaiguri
- Deboshree Chaudhary from Raiganj
- Sukanta Majumdar from Balarghut
- Khagen Murmum from Uttar Maldaha Uttar
- Sreerupa Mitra Chaudhary from Maldaha Dakshin
- Kalyan Chowbey from Krishnanagar
- Arjun Singh from Barrackpur
- Samik Bhattacharya from Dum Dum
- Mrinal Kanthi Debnath from Barasat
- Sayantan Basu from Basirhat
- Ashok Kandari from Jaynagar
- Shyamaprasad Halder from Mathurapur
- Anupam Hazra from Jadavpur
- Chandrakumar Bose from Kolkata Dakshin
- Rahul Sinha from Kolkata Uttar
- Debajit Sarkar from Serampore
- Locket Chaterjee frok Hooghly
- Tapan Roy from Arambagh
- Bharati Ghosh from Ghatal
- Kunwar Hembram from Jhargram
- Dilip Ghosh from Medinipur
- Soumitra Kha from Bishnupur
- Paresh Chandra Das from Bardhaman Purba
- Dudh Kumar Mondal from Asansol
- Mafuja Khatun from Jangipur
- Krishna Juardar Arya from Baharampur
- Humayun Kabir from Murshidabad
- Mukut Mani Adhikari from Ranaghat SC
- Shantanu Thakur from Bangaon SC
- Nilanjan Roy from Diamond Harbour
- Rantidev Sen Gupta from Howrah
- Joy Banerjee from Uluberia
- Debashish Samant from Kanthi
- Subhash Sarkar from Bankura
- Ram Prasad Das Bolpur
- Jyotimoy Mahto from Purulia
- SS Ahluwalia from Bardhaman-Durgapur
Election Commission had on March 10 declared schedule for General Elections 2019. Lok Sabha Polls are slated for April-May this year that would spread on Seven Phases starting from April 11 to May 19. Counting of Votes and Results for the mega Battle of ballots will be announced on May 23 four days after the 7th phase of voting.
ALSO READ:
- Lok Sabha Polls 2019: Congress releases the fifth List of 56 Candidates; 11 from West Bengal
- Lok Sabha Polls 2019: BSP-SP partner RLD releases list of 3 Candidates in UP; Ajit Singh in fray from Muzzafarnagar
- BJP Announces Candidates for Andhra, Arunachal Pradesh State Polls; CM Pema Khandu in fray from Mukto