Amit Shah gets Home, Rajnath next Defence Minister: Full List of Ministers and Portfolios in Modi 2.0 Cabinet

cabinet

Day after taking oath as Prime Minister for Second term, PM Modi on Friday allocated portfolios to all the newly inducted Ministers. PM Modi in his Cabinet 2.0 made crucial changes replacing Rajnath Singh with Amit Shah for Home Ministry while Nirmala Sitharaman who held Defence Portfolio in previous government has now been allocated Finance Ministry in absence of Arun Jaitley.

Rajnath Singh has been appointed as the next Defence Minister replacing Nirmala Sitharaman.

Here is the full list of Ministers with their respective Portfolios:

Narendra Modi – Prime Minister and also in-charge of: Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

  1. Rajnath Singh: Minister of Defence.
  2. Amit Shah: Minister of Home Affairs.
  3. Nitin Gadkari: Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  4. D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
  5. Nirmala Sitharaman: Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs.
  6. Ramvilas Paswan: Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  7. Narendra Singh Tomar: Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  8. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
  9. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  10. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  11. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar: Minister of External Affairs.
  12. Ramesh Pokhriyal: Minister of Human Resource Development.
  13. Arjun Munda: Minister of Tribal Affairs.
  14. Smriti Irani: Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles.
  15. Harsh Vardhan: Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
  16. Prakash Javadekar: Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
  17. Piyush Goyal: Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry.
  18. Dharmendra Pradhan: Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel.
  19. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minister of Minority Affairs
  20. Pralhad Joshi: Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.
  21. Mahendra Nath Pandey: Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

  1. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
  2. Rao Inderjit Singh: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.
  3. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
  4. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space.
  5. Shri Kiren Rijiju: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
  6. Shri Prahalad Singh Patel: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.
  7. Shri Raj Kumar Singh: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
  8. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
  9. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State:

  1. Shri Faggansingh Kulaste: Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
  2. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey: Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
  3. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal: Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
  4. General (Retd.) V. K. Singh: Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
  5. Shri Krishan Pal: Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  6. Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao: Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  7. Shri G. Kishan Reddy: Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  8. Shri Parshottam Rupala: Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
  9. Shri Ramdas Athawale: Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Rural Development.
  11. Babul Supriyo: Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
  12. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
  13. Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao: Human Resource Development; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology.
  14. Anurag Singh Thakur: Finance; and Corporate Affairs.
  15. Angadi Suresh Channabasappa: Railways.
  16. Nityanand Rai: Home Affairs.
  17. Rattan Lal Kataria: Jal Shakti; Social Justice and Empowerment.
  18.  V. Muraleedharan: External Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs.
  19. Renuka Singh Saruta: Tribal Affairs.
  20. Som Parkash: Commerce and Industry.
  21. Rameswar Teli: Food Processing Industries.
  22. Pratap Chandra Sarangi: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
  23. Kailash Choudhary: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
  24. Debasree Chaudhuri: Women and Child Development.

ALSO READ:

Difference between Cabinet Minister, Minister of State; Minister of State Independent Charge

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here